Training Mandatory Training

Which Training Courses are Mandatory?

Anne McKenzie, National Training Manager, Care Training Providers Ltd.

As dedicated Health & Social Care training providers Care Training Providers Ltd is often asked to define the mandatory training courses for our clients. Unfortunately this is not a totally straightforward question t­­­­­­­o answer, but below we have offered some guidance.

Here is quote is from the Nursing Times:

‘There are no government guidelines that state what comprises mandatory training for all nurses. It’s up to employers. But, broadly speaking, it refers to resuscitation, fire safety and moving and handling.’

Regulation 23 of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 states:

The registered person must have suitable arrangements in place in order to ensure that persons employed for the purposes of carrying on the regulated activity are appropriately supported in relation to their responsibilities, to enable them to deliver care and treatment to service users safely and to an appropriate standard, including by—
(a) receiving appropriate training, professional development, supervision and appraisal; and
(b) being enabled, from time to time, to obtain further qualifications appropriate to the work they perform.

Outcome 14 is the outcome that CQC uses to ensure a service meets the requirements stipulated in regulation 23 and this states:

People who use services:

Are safe and their health and welfare needs are met by competent staff.

This is because providers who comply with the regulations will:

Ensure that staff are properly supported to provide care and treatment to people who use services.
Ensure that staff are properly trained, supervised and appraised.
Enable staff to acquire further skills and qualifications that are relevant to the work they undertake.

These then are ‘less prescriptive’ than the minimum standards and set out ways that this outcome could be achieved.

The learning and development needs of staff are identified based on the needs of people who use services and the skills needed from staff to ensure that the service meets essential standards of quality and safety.

This suggests that the list of mandatory courses will differ from client group to client group although there are a core group of training courses which are common to all areas.

Staff have a learning and development plan in place from the point of induction based upon the needs identified and how those needs will be met. This takes account of recognised standards in the sector.

The service has a learning and development plan which leads to the development of a programme of activity that meets mandatory, sector body and professional requirements for the designated roles and enables staff to meet their professional registration and development requirements.

The common mandatory courses are Health and Safety, Food Hygiene, Manual or People Handling, Safeguarding Vulnerable Adults or Safeguarding Children, Infection Control and Basic Life Support (Emergency First Aid). This list could also include Mental Capacity Act training. Fire Safety training is not mentioned within this list as this would result, where required, from the organisations statutory Fire Risk Assessment.

These courses also reflect and address many of the Common Induction Framework objectives.

This list is then extended to include Medication Awareness, Challenging Behaviour, Dementia Care and many more that are service specific.

Sector body requirements may be such courses as Medication Awareness or Care of the Dying patient. Also again this includes sector specific training. A hospice will require End of Life Planning training.

Professional registration and development requirements relates to Medicines Administration for Qualified Nurses and Supervision, Care Planning and Report Writing training.

The key is to enable staff to take part in learning and development that is relevant and appropriate so that they can carry out their role effectively.

It seems that the absolute answer is that mandatory training is the training that the management of any particular service feel is needed to comply with the Health and Social Care Act and Minimum Standards / Skills for Care requirements.The common mandatory courses have been defined within this article however services are likely to find that they need to augment these with additional subjects that are, in effect then, mandatory for their service.

A final point here is that this article primarily covers mandatory training. Statutory training can overlap this but is somewhat different. A topic for another day perhaps!

© Kent Care Homes Association
Suite 5, Ashford House, Beaufort Court, Sir Thomas Longley Road,
Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent. ME2 4FA
Tel: 01634 291073
Fax: 01634 730232
E-mail: info@kentcarehomes.org.uk
Brachers LogoLloyds TSB | Commercial